Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how KeepTheirMemoryAlive uses and protects any information that you give KeepTheirMemoryAlive when you use this website or KeepTheirMemoryAlive apps. As a responsible business KeepTheirMemoryAlive is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or app, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

KeepTheirMemoryAlive may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 31st May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual from which operations can be tailored to your needs and preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies using your browser settings. If you choose to decline cookies for this site it may prevent you from taking full advantage of all of the website’s functionality. More information on how to control cookies and limit personal data processing can be found at www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer (including those from this visit) as well as more general information about cookies.

The cookies we use fall into two categories:

Essential cookies: These are cookies required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website and to use online forms.

Analytical cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to you. Once you have used these links to navigate away from our site, please be advised that we do not have any control over that recommended website and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. As such other sites which may be linked to this site are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at info@keeptheirmemoryalive.com We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to KeepTheirMemoryAlive C/o Digital Memorial Ltd 4 Shardeloes Road Skegness Lincolnshire PE25 3AA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, these communications may be monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business, our employees, candidates and customers. Any such monitoring will be performed for one or more of the following purposes; maintaining and improving customer service standards, detection and/or prevention of crime, to ensure that KeepTheirMemoryAlive employees comply with legal obligations and KeepTheirMemoryAlive policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices) and employee training.